Saturday, January 31, 2009

Andy Warhol...eat your heart out!


Andy ain't got nothing on me and my little Dishu!

Baby Cakes




These were the two little cakes i did this week. The gnome was for my friends birthday. She likes faux wood patterns and gnomes, so this cakes for her! Happy Birthday Rebecca!!!

When cupcakes fly...





The little flying cupcakes are alot of fun to make. I have a big hole punch and a little heart whole punch I use, then I free hand cut the wings and cupcake body. I make two bodies so that I can hide the edge of the wings in it, then I glue the two bodies together. I also add glitter to the white part of the cupcake. You can tape the on the wall, hand them from the cieling with wire in a window, or tape them to a gift box. They are flying around my dinning room as we speak!

Sunday, January 25, 2009

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Fun in the Sun with the Johnsons



















Jess and her family came down for a surprise visit this weekend. We went to the Americana in Glendale, Manhattan beach, and walked around and did some shopping in old town Pasadena. we had alot of fun.

Sunday, January 18, 2009

Watch Out Etsy...Here I Come!

I have a new shop on Etsy and it's gonna kick your butt it's sooooooooo awesome!!! Check it out www.paperholiday.etsy.com

Monday, January 12, 2009

Back to the Daily Grind




Well this week I finally went back to work after a nice long vacation from work. Here are pictures of some of the cake I did this week.

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Cards Anyone?



This week we all have to make stuff at work for this little boys magic themed birthday party. Here were mine, playing cards.

Monday, January 5, 2009

Yeah! It's Christmas Day!!!









Christmas was great. We saw both our familys, had great food, got awesome presents, ate more great food, and it rained! Oh yeah, and then we ate some more great food!

Christmas Eve











Well this year for Christmas eve Brandon and I met with some of my brothers and sisters at my dads apartment for dinner. Jenna, Jamie, and Jaeleen made a really good pork roast with fresh cranberry sauce which sooooooooooooo good. I made Paula Deans yummy pumpkins gooey bars, and we had some hot apple cider. We watch some Christmas movies and then exchanged presents. We all had a really good time.